Thursday, January 8, 2015


In their report (page 67) the Panel are suggesting that there might be a little bit of creative writing going on regarding some data from the MTO. The MTO claim 20% of Ontario highways were sprayed per year whereas other documents indicate 50-70% of Ontario highweays were sprayed on an annual basis from 1953 to 1962 and between 1963 and 1973 more than 90% were sprayed on an annual basis. That is an awful lot of herbicide going into the air and onto the ground over and over again. As I've indicated earlier this includes District 6, Toronto. Just think about the 401, QEW, 427, Lakeshore Blvd., Don Valley Parkway etc.. Is it any wonder that 40-45% of Canadians will develop cancer in their lifetimes. Will this number eventually reach 100?
The standard protocol for the MOT was to have spraying stopped on windy and rainy days. The panel however suggests that that "seemed more diligent in some districts" than in others. Figure 4.4 shows a map of Ontario with the primary, secondary and tertiary highways outlined that were sprayed annually or semi-annually. Basically it appears as if literally every highway in southern Ontario was sprayed regularily with herbicide 2,4,5-T and the accompanying Dioxins.

Pages 72 and 73 are quite pathetic attempts by the Ontario Ministry of the Environment to understate the environmental damage. Allegedly they have measured for 2,4,5-T in streams throughout Ontario. That's pretty much rubbish. When they have taken samples and found detections they state that they weren't elevated levels. Really? Is 2,4,5-T a naturally occurring substance in streams and creeks? I think not. Secondly and this is truly a Catch 22. They state that measuring for Dioxin (2,3,7,8 TCDD) is not a useful marker for products containing 2,4,5-T because this worst Dioxin is so common in the environment. Unbelieveable. They use units of measure from parts per million, parts per billion and parts per trillion without telling the reader how to compare them to each other. They also brag about not exceeding the treated drinking water standards for 2,4,5-T. As the standard is .28 mg/l (parts per million) or 280 parts per billion or 280,000 parts per trillion that really isn't saying much. And these results are after treatment anyways. This is just typical M.O.E. puffery and nonsense.

In order of 2,4,5-T use , Hydro is first followed by the MOT and then the MNR. The concentrations of 2,3,7,8 TCDD were between 13 and 47 parts per million (ppm) from 1948 until 1971 and then the Panel "assumed" that once regulated the concentrations of Dioxin fell to .5 ppm from 1972-1973 and then further to .1 ppm from 1974 until 1979. Optimism or not the stretch from 1948 to 1971 was horrific and most likely the health effects have been challked up to smoking, drinking, overweight or just old age. There are Tables produced which give predicted residential and remote soil concentrations over the years from these government agencies whether by aerial or ground spraying. As far as I'm concerned they really are just a lot of noise. For conspiracy theorists this is one hell of a way to control population or at least the population of our elderly. It's also obvious that for future reference whether via fluoridation, foods, aerial spraying or whatever we are at the mercy of our own governments. God help us whether through malice or ignorance our governments are totally incompetent and without conscience. Both are fatal to we who live here.

No comments:

Post a Comment